Exciting Events!!

This week, we have Field Day on Thursday.  Students should wear their blue class t-shirts with athletic shorts and tennis shoes.  There will be water activities!  Students may bring water bottles.  Please apply sunscreen at home before arriving at school.  Your students may bring a change of clothes, especially if they will be staying in ASP.

Please remember to sign up to help with Field Day on Thursday if you are available and plan to attend.   

https://www.signupgenius.com/go/10c0c4ba9a822a6ff2-teasleys8

 

Friday is our field trip to the Georgia Capital Museum and The Varsity.  Students should wear their blue class t-shirts again, along with standard attire bottoms and comfortable shoes.  We will leave Teasley around 9:15 and return around 1:45.  Parents who are chaperoning, please meet us at Teasley to follow buses at 9:00 or at the Capital at 9:45.

 

Invitations are going home today for our Awards Day.  We will have 3rd grade Awards in the cafeteria on Wednesday, May 15.  If your child is receiving an award, you will receive an invitation for that today.  If your student is not receiving an academic award, you are invited to join us at 9:10 on May 15 in our classroom for our Superlative Awards and End of the Year celebration (invitations for this event are coming home today, as well).  I will provide refreshments. 

 

It’s going to be a fabulous week!

News and Learning Objectives for the Week (April 15-19):

 

**This week we start testing for the Georgia Milestones.  Please make sure your child gets plenty of sleep and eats a hearty breakfast in the morning. ** 

Important Dates: 

Tuesday, April 16- EOG Testing: ELA 

Wednesday, April 17- EOG Testing: ELA 

Thursday, April 18- EOG Testing: ELA 

Friday, April 19- Field Trip form is due. 

Wednesday, April 24- EOG Testing: Math 

Thursday, April 25- EOG Testing: Math 

Friday, April 26- All Pro Dads @ 7:00am 

Tuesday, April 30- Spirit Night @ Wade’s 7pm 

Curriculum Updates 

 

IB Unit 5: Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds 

 

Transdisciplinary Theme: How the World Works 

 

Central Idea: Cycles create environmental changes. 

 

Learner Profile Trait- Inquirer 

 

Lines of Inquiry: 

  • Fossils are evidence of environmental change in the past.  
  • Wind and water change rocks.  
  • Movement of heat causes temperature change.   
  • Rocks are classified by texture, luster, hardness, and color.

 

Reading: S3P1 Obtain, evaluate, & communicate information about the ways heat energy is transferred & measured. 

  1. Ask questions to identify sources of heat energy. 
  2. Plan & carry out an investigation to gather data using thermometers to produce tables & charts that illustrate the effect of sunlight on various objects (Clarification statement: The use of both Fahrenheit and Celsius temperature scales is expected.)
  3. Use tools & every day materials to design & construct a device/ structure that will increase/ decrease the warming effects of sunlight on various materials.

 

 

Math:   3.NF. 3- We are reviewing fractions. (Comparing Fractions, Equivalent Fractions, Partitioning Shapes) 

 

Writing: We are reviewing ELA concepts this week as students are taking the ELA sections of the Georgia Milestones. (Synonyms, Antonyms, Homonyms, Figurative Language, Fact and Opinion, Author’s Purpose, Point of View, and Main Idea.  

 

Rainbow Fish

The Rainbow Fish 2nd and 3rd Grade Production

 

All 2nd and 3rd Grade students are invited to perform in Teasley Elementary’s music production, The Rainbow Fish. Our show will take place on Thursday, May 2nd at 7:00 PM at Teasley Elementary, and will feature performances from 2nd and 3rd grade classes, as well as the Teasley Pentatonics Orff Ensemble.

 

If your student would like to perform, please RSVP using the QR code below. Instruments and movement props will be distributed on a first come first serve basis. Your RSVP guarantees a spot for your child to perform in our concert. If you have any questions or need help accessing the RSVP link, please email me at Collett.Harris@Cobbk12.org.

 

We’ve been working hard to prepare for the show during music class, but will have a few morning rehearsals. Please see the rehearsal times by class.

 

3rd (Bunch, Wardell, Garrido, Rice)                             Thursday, April 11th      7-7:45 AM

Actors/Narrators                                                                 Friday, April 12th                                 7-7:45 AM

 

2nd Grade (Fore, Lubniewski/Moloney),                    Monday, April 15th                             7-7:45 AM

Actors/Narrators                                                                 Tuesday, April 16th                              7-7:45 AM

3rd (Bates, Cook, Stewart)                                                Wednesday, April 17th      7-7:45 AM

3rd (Bunch, Wardell, Garrido, Rice)                             Thursday, April 18th                    7-7:45 AM

Actors/Narrators                                                                 Friday, April 19th                                7-7:45 AM

 

2nd Grade (Bixler, Nichols)                                               Monday, April 22nd                              7-7:45 AM

Actors/Narrators                                                                Tuesday, April 23rd                              7-7:45 AM

3rd (Bates, Cook, Stewart)                                                 Wednesday, April 24th       7-7:45 AM

3rd (Bunch, Wardell, Garrido, Rice)                             Thursday, April 25th                     7-7:45 AM

Actors/Narrators                                                                 Friday, April 26th                              7-7:45 AM

 

2nd Grade (Rabinovich, Gause, Haucke)                      Monday, April 29th                              7-7:45 AM

Actors/Narrators                                                                 Tuesday, April 30th                               7-7:45 AM

3rd (Bates, Cook, Stewart)                                                Wednesday, May 1st          7-7:45 AM

3rd (Bunch, Wardell, Garrido, Rice)                              Thursday, May 2nd                                7-7:45 AM

 

You may also access the RSVP survey using the following link:

 

https://goo.gl/forms/v8DnwOHRdLfhEzLh2

 

You may also access the RSVP survey using the following link:

News and Learning Objectives for the Week (April 8-12):

Important Dates: 

Tuesday, April 16- EOG Testing: ELA 

Wednesday, April 17- EOG Testing: ELA 

Thursday, April 18- EOG Testing: ELA 

Wednesday, April 24- EOG Testing: Math 

Thursday, April 25- EOG Testing: Math 

Friday, April 26- All Pro Dads @ 7:00am 

Tuesday, April 30- Spirit Night @ Wade’s 7pm 

Curriculum Updates

IB Unit 5: Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds 

 Transdisciplinary Theme: How the World Works 

Central Idea: Cycles create environmental changes. 

Learner Profile Trait- Inquirer 

Lines of Inquiry: 

  • Fossils are evidence of environmental change in the past.  
  • Wind and water change rocks.  
  • Movement of heat causes temperature change.   
  • Rocks are classified by texture, luster, hardness, and color.

 

Reading: S3P1 Obtain, evaluate, & communicate information about the ways heat energy is transferred & measured. 

  1. Ask questions to identify sources of heat energy.
  2. Plan & carry out an investigation to gather data using thermometers to produce tables & charts that illustrate the effect of sunlight on various objects (Clarification statement: The use of both Fahrenheit and Celsius temperature scales is expected.)
  3. Use tools & every day materials to design & construct a device/ structure that will increase/ decrease the warming effects of sunlight on various materials.

Math:   3.G.1- Students will classify shapes based on their attributes.  

**Extra Workbook pages- 821-864 ** 

Writing: 3.W.10  Range of Writing- Students will respond to an informational text using what they know about the writing process.  

 

News for the Week of March 18

Important Dates:–  

Tuesday, March 19- Field Trip for Stewart, Bunch, and Rice – lunch bags and water bottles must be disposable.

Friday, March 22- Report Cards coming home 

Tuesday, March 26- Sprit Night @ US Café  5:00-8:00 

Friday, March 29- Dress Down $1 

Monday, April 1-Friday, April 5–  Spring Break!! 

Curriculum Updates 

IB Unit 5: Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds 

Transdisciplinary Theme: How the World Works 

 Central Idea: Cycles create environmental changes. 

 Learner Profile Trait- Inquirer 

 Lines of Inquiry: 

  • Fossils are evidence of environmental change in the past.  
  • Wind and water change rocks.  
  • Movement of heat causes temperature change.   
  • Rocks are classified by texture, luster, hardness, and color.

 Reading: S3E1. Obtain, evaluate, and communicate information about the physical attributes of rocks and soils. 

  1. Make observations of the local environment to construct an explanation of how water and/or wind have made changes to soil and/or rocks over time. 

Math: 3.NBT.2- Students will fluently add and subtract within 1000 using strategies and algorithms based on place value, properties of operations, and/or the relationship between addition and subtraction. **Extra Workbook pages–  Addition:  Pages 99-120;  Subtraction: Pages 133-178** 

 Writing: 3.10  Range of Writing- Students will respond to an informational text using what they know about the writing process.  

 

News and Learning Objectives for the Week of March 4

Important Dates:

Monday, March 4-Friday, March 8—Spring Book Fair 

Thursday, March 7- Specials Night  6:30-8:00 

Wednesday, March 13- Early Release Day 

Friday, March 15- Spring Picture Day 

Tuesday, March 19 – Field Trip to Fernbank

Curriculum Updates 

IB Unit 4: A Hard Day’s Night 

Transdisciplinary Theme: How we organize ourselves. 

 Central Idea: Available resources and motivations of communities determines economics. 

Learner Profile Traits- Principled, Balanced, Thinkers 

 Lines of Inquiry: 

  • Soil has different attributes.
  • Goods and services allocated depend upon location, availability, and cost.
  • There are 4 types of productive resources.
  • People make choices to save or spend money.
  • Colonial life was affected by role/title in the community and where you lived.
  • Colonies were founded for a variety of reasons.

       Reading:  

  • SS3E3 Give examples of interdependence and trade and explain the benefits of voluntary exchange.
  • Describe the interdependence of consumers and producers.
  • Describe how goods and services are allocated by price in the marketplace. 
  • Explain that some goods are made locally, some elsewhere in the country, and some in other countries

 

  • SS3E4 Explain the concept of opportunity cost as it relates to making a saving or spending choice. 

 Math:   3.OA. 8- I can solve two step word problems using all four operations. 

 *Extra practice- Math Workbook pages 545-550 **  

Writing: Preparing for their speeches!  Writing Celebration Friday, March 8th @ 8:15.  

News and Learning Objectives February 11-15

 

 Important Dates:–  

Wednesday, February 13- Field Trip Permission Forms due. 

Friday, February 15- Dress Down Day $1 

Monday, February 19-Friday 22nd– February Break (No School) 

Tuesday, February 26- Chick-Fil-A Spirit Night 

Friday, March 1- Read Across America Day (Students will be able to dress up as their favorite book character.) 

Curriculum Updates 

IB Unit 4: A Hard Day’s Night 

 Transdisciplinary Theme: How we organize ourselves. 

 Central Idea: Available resources and motivations of communities determines economics. 

 Learner Profile Traits- Principled, Balanced, Thinkers 

 

Lines of Inquiry: 

  • Soil has different attributes.
  • Goods and services allocated depend upon location, availability, and cost.
  • There are 4 types of productive resources.
  • People make choices to save or spend money.
  • Colonial life was affected by role/title in the community and where you lived.
  • Colonies were founded for a variety of reasons.

 

Reading: S.3.E.1- How can I describe the physical properties of different types of soils? 

 Math:  3.MD.1- How can I tell time using an analog clock?   

 **Extra practice- Math Workbook pages 659-670** 

Writing: W.3.10- Opinion Writing- Working through the writing process for determining solutions to problems around the school/world. 

News and Learning Objectives for the Week (January 28-Feb. 1

 

Important Dates:-  

Friday, February 1-  All Pro Dads 

Wellstar Visit- Get Fit 

Six Flags Reading Logs Due 

Friday, February 15- Dress Down Day $1 

Monday, February 19-Friday 22nd–  February Break (No School) 

Tuesday, February 26- Chick-Fil-A Spirit Night 

Curriculum Updates 

 

IB Unit 4: A Hard Day’s Night 

 

Transdisciplinary Theme: How we organize ourselves. 

 

Central Idea: Available resources and motivations of communities determines economics. 

 

Learner Profile Traits- Principled, Balanced, Thinkers 

 

Lines of Inquiry: 

  • Soil has different attributes.
  • Goods and services allocated depend upon location, availability, and cost.
  • There are 4 types of productive resources.
  • People make choices to save or spend money.
  • Colonial life was affected by role/title in the community and where you lived.
  • Colonies were founded for a variety of reasons.

 

Reading: SS.3.H.3- Students will be able to describe how the geographical location of the New England Colonies affected their lives, resources, and economy. 

 

Math:  3.G.2- Fractions- Students will understand the meaning of equivalent fractions and how to represent them on a number line. 

 

**Extra practice- Math Workbook pages 601-606  ** 

 

 

Writing: W.3.10- Opinion Writing- Students will work on elaboration and craft. 

 

**Supplies needed:  We will begin learning about different types of soil next week (Feb.4-8).  It would be greatly appreciated if you could send in top soil, red GA clay, and/or sand.  Thanks!!

 

Spanish Club!!

Teasley Spanish Club 2019

 

Teasley Club is a fun place where we can learn even more Spanish by playing games, making crafts, singing songs, and more!  Teasley Spanish Club is for Teasley students in 2nd -5th  grades and is offered for free by Sra. Vega.

Teasley Spanish Club session is 5 weeks long on Thursday from 230-330pm in my room (249).  Sessions will be filled via this form, first come first served.  Communication will be done by email.  Students will dismiss from Spanish Club by: pick-up outside the ASP front door, or by attending ASP. If needed, please be sure to register for ASP and pay the applicable registration and daily fees.

 

If your child is interested in the 2 upcoming Teasley Spanish Clubs please complete the form below by Friday January 18 and I will be in touch by email before the first Club date.

 

The upcoming Amigos Club Sessions are:

2nd-3rd grade Thursday  January 24, 31,  February 7, 14, and 28

4th -5th grade Thursday March 7, 14 ,21 , 28,  and April 11

Click on this link to register https://goo.gl/forms/myd5dvqWIq7T13iM2

 

1 2 3 9